fb登录
Monthly Hot | Limited Freebie | Stacks | Master Piece | Serial Renewal

Privacy Policy

BookTeller respects your privacy and follows strict guidelines in regards to user information collected on the BookTeller website. The following policy describes how user information is collected and used.

Acceptance of Policy

By visiting BookTeller.com, you accept the terms and conditions of this privacy policy. We have the right to use your information as described in this privacy policy. BookTeller may revise these terms from time to time. If you continue to access this site after we post changes to our policy, this will signify that you agree to those changes.

Information Collection and Use

BookTeller is the sole owner of the information collected on its website and is committed to ensuring the privacy of all our users. BookTeller collects two types information from users at several different points on the website: 1) Anonymous usage information and 2) personal information provided by those who register with us.

Anonymous Information:

If you do not login, no personally identifiable information about you is collected or stored. Our web servers track usage information for these visits, but on an entirely anonymous basis. Our servers may track your usage by logging your IP address. We do not monitor this information on an individual basis. Instead, we aggregate this usage information and use it only to monitor broad usage trends, to evaluate the effectiveness of our website's design, and to improve the website's overall usability. We may collect IP addresses for the purposes of systems administration, server problem diagnosis and compiling aggregate information.

We may perform (or have third-parties perform) analyses of visitors' behavior, and may share aggregated data with sponsors and advertisers, again on an entirely anonymous basis.

Personal information in Registration:

Registration, Survey and contests

Personal information is any information that identifies you, such as your name, mailing address, email address, age range, etc. BookTeller obtains personal information only when you voluntarily provide this information.

If you wish to download materials or resources, make a purchase, participate in a contest, or receive information, we will ask you to register. In the registration process, you will be required to provide your contact information (such as name and email address). This information will be used to contact you about the services on our website for which you have expressed interest.

From time to time, BookTeller will request information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary, and you will have the choice whether or not to disclose information at that time. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address) and demographic information (such as zip code and age level). Contact information will be used to notify winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for the purposes of monitoring or improving the usability of the website and overall user satisfaction.

Subscription

Bookteller will request information from you through the subscription order form. During the subscription process, you may be required to provide your contact information (such as name and email address), and additional information such as payment option (credit card, check, purchase order, etc.). We do not share aggregated demographic information with anyone. We use an outside credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain share, store, or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

BookTeller does not store credit card information in our database. This is to both reduce our liability and protect your privacy.

Cookies

BookTeller uses cookies to create a more enjoyable user experience. A cookie is a small data file with unique identifier that is placed on your hard drive by a website's server when you visit the site. Cookies allow our website to remember important information about you that makes your use of our website a more satisfying experience. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our website. In many ways, cookies have become a way of life on the Web. Their use is now an accepted industry practice and is common among most of major Internet websites. You can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, or even to decline cookies from websites on the Internet. However, if you reject cookies on the BookTeller website, login and use of the website cannot be enabled.

Once you choose to provide us with personal information, it will be used to support your relationship with BookTeller. We may use the personal information to evaluate your usage and participation, and to deliver more relevant content to you. We will not sell, rent or lease any personal information to others in any way contrary to this policy.

We may collect IP addresses for the purposes of systems administration, server problem diagnosis and compiling aggregate information.

Security

BookTeller takes every precaution to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line. The information is encrypted when our registration/subscription order form asks users to enter sensitive information. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do our best to protect user information off-line too. Information is restricted to our offices and only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Linked Sites

Our site includes links to third party websites (“Linked Sites”). We do not control the privacy policies of these destination sites. Once you leave our site, any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you cannot find the privacy policy of a Linked Site via a link from the site’s homepage, you should contact the manager of that site for more information. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any other websites which you may access from Bookteller sites.

Children Under Age 13

BookTeller sites are directed at adults and educators, and with the exception of BookTeller.com, are not directed to children under the age of 13. All Moker websites, including BookTeller, operate in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

BookTeller does not knowingly collect or request personal information from anyone under the age of 13, or knowingly allow children under the age of 13 to register. If you are under the age of 13, please do not attempt to register on BookTeller and do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, phone number, or email address. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will remove the information immediately. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us at webservice_us@moker.com.

Business Transitions:

We may transfer or share a copy of personal information in the event of a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition or the selling of assets. If, as a result of such a transition, your personal information will be used in a manner that is contrary to the statements in this policy, BookTeller will notify you via email or post a notice on our website before the transition takes place.

However, BookTeller reserves the right to transfer all or part of its business and/or assets to an affiliate or independent third party at any time, for any purpose, without any limitation whatsoever. BookTeller specifically reserves the right to transfer or share a copy of personally identifiable information collected from its site to the buyer of that portion of its business relating to that information.

Legal Compliance:

BookTeller may, in its sole discretion, disclose your information if required to do so by law or to: comply with legal process; protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our site; limit our legal liability; protect our rights or the rights, property or safety of our users or the general public.

Contact BookTeller

If you have any questions or comments about the BookTeller website or our privacy policy, please feel free to email or contact us at webservice_us@moker.com.